THE EDMONSON VOICE
[…] The issue was agreed to be placed on the agenda for a vote at today's meeting.

Judge Wil Cannon addressed the court today and cited an example of the same vote which recently took place in Breckinridge County, where each district constable's blue light access was voted on separately, not all constables as a whole. "The magistrate I spoke with did not have any problems with any constables. No problems."

He then quoted a section from KRS 189.950, sub-section 5, which states:

Any constable may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of jurisdiction, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500) feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the motor vehicle laws. Any constable authorized by the fiscal court to utilize blue lights and a siren pursuant to this section shall maintain at least the insurance described by KRS 304.39-110.
"The question then becomes, can the fiscal court approve one constable to have them but deny another?" Cannon asked. 

After brief discussion, County Attorney J.B. Hines said that his opinion of the statute allowed the court to vote on one or all constable access, and Cannon agreed.