If the latter is used, the objective measurable criteria to be utilized shall be set forth in the invitation for bids. The invitation for bids shall include the reciprocal preference for resident bidders described in KRS 45A.494.” KRS 45A.355(1) states, “[e]very determination required by this code shall be in writing and based upon written findings of the public official making the determination. These determinations and written findings shall be retained in the official contract file.” Additionally, KRS 45A.380 states, in pertinent part, “[a] local public agency may contract or purchase through noncompetitive negotiation only when a written determination is made that competition is not feasible and it is further determined in writing by a designee of the local public agency that: (1) An emergency exists which will cause public harm as a result of the delay in competitive procedures; (2) There is a single source within a reasonable geographical area of the product or service to be procured; (3) The contract is for the services of a licensed professional, such as attorney, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, certified public accountant, registered nurse, or educational specialist; a technician such as a plumber, electrician, carpenter, or mechanic; or an artist such as a sculptor, aesthetic painter, or musician, provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to architects or engineers providing construction management services rather than professional architect or engineer services[.]” Additionally, the Edmonson County Administrative Code Sections 420.4 regarding selection of vendors and contracts states, in part, “[s]ealed bidding procedures shall be followed under the circumstances, conditions and in the manner as set forth by KRS 45A.365.” The Edmonson County